SERVICES & RATES

If you are a new customer, please click on the links below for important information about your Horizon 2-O account.

Confidentiality Form
Texas State law gives you the right to request confidentiality of certain “Personal Information” on your account record. If you wish to keep your personal information private, you may download, print and sign the form and present it to our office.

Rates and Charges
A brief explanation of the rates and charges on your water and garbage bill

Solid Waste Services
What to do, who to call and how to avoid a sewer backup

Town Ordinance
Important rules for Horizon City residents

Water Conservation Regulations
Tips and regulations for conserving water

Important Phone Numbers
A list of emergency contacts in the Horizon City area

Billing Notice
Important billing information



RATES AND CHARGES
EFFECTIVE April 26, 2012
Please be informed that the current rates and charges for water, wastewater services and other services are as follows:

Basic Minimum Fees
(For a Residential 3/4" Meter)

Water Charge    $11.00 Includes first 3,000 gallons of consumption
Sewer Charge   $14.68 Includes first 3,000 gallons of consumption
Trash Charge   $20.50 Twice a week pickup
Total                $46.18

Water Rates
BASE SERVICE RATES: There shall be collected from each user of water service connected to the system a monthly base charge consisting of a minimum charge for the minimum water allowance as indicated below, plus, for each customer/unit not exempted from mandatory trash collection service, a rate adjustment factor of $20.50.

WATER USE RATES: In addition to base service charges, each user will be charged monthly for water used in excess of the minimum allowance as calculated from the following schedule.

3/4 " Meter- All amounts in gallons

Base 3,000 3,001 to 6,000 6,001 to 10,000 10,001 to 15,000 15,001 to 25,000 25,001 to 50,000 50,001 to 100,000 100,001 to 250,000 250,001 to 400,001 400,001 to 1,000,000 1,000,000+
$11.00 $1.58* $1.98* $2.47* $3.09* $3.86* 4.82* $6.03* $7.53* $9.42* $11.77*
 

1" Meter- All amounts in gallons

Base 3,000 3,001 to 6,000 6,001 to 10,000 10,001 to 15,000 15,001 to 25,000 25,001 to 50,000 50,001 to 100,000 100,001 to 250,000 250,001 to 400,001 400,001 to 1,000,000 1,000,000+
$17.33 $1.58* $1.98* $2.47* $3.09* $3.86* 4.82* $6.03* $7.53* $9.42* $11.77*
 

Greater than 1" Meter- All amounts in gallons

Base 3,000 3,001 to 6,000 6,001 to 10,000 10,001 to 15,000 15,001 to 25,000 25,001 to 50,000 50,001 to 100,000 100,001 to 250,000 250,001 to 400,001 400,001 to 1,000,000 1,000,000+
$21.56 $1.58* $1.98* $2.47* $3.09* $3.86* 4.82* $6.03* $7.53* $9.42* $11.77*
 

Out of District-All meter sizes

Base 3,000 3,001 to 6,000 6,001 to 10,000 10,001 to 15,000 15,001 to 25,000 25,001 to 50,000 50,001 to 100,000 100,001 to 250,000 250,001 to 400,001 400,001 to 1,000,000 1,000,000+
$21.56* $2.58* $3.23* $4.03* $5.04* $6.30* $7.87* $9.84* $12.30* $15.38* $19.22*
*Per 1,000 gallons

Wastewater Charges
Each connection will be charged monthly for wastewater services as calculated based by the following schedule.

3/4 " Meter- All amounts in gallons

Base 3,000 3,001 to 6,000 6,001 to 10,000 10,001 to 15,000 15,001 to 25,000 25,001 to 50,000 50,001 to 100,000 100,001 to 250,000 250,001 to 400,001 400,001 to 1,000,000 1,000,000+
$14.68 $1.05* $1.31* $1.64* $2.05* $2.56* $3.20* $4.01* $5.01* $6.26* $7.82*
 

1" Meter- All amounts in gallons

Base 3,000 3,001 to 6,000 6,001 to 10,000 10,001 to 15,000 15,001 to 25,000 25,001 to 50,000 50,001 to 100,000 100,001 to 250,000 250,001 to 400,001 400,001 to 1,000,000 1,000,000+
$25.00 $1.52* $1.89* $2.37* $2.97* $3.71* $4.64* $5.81* $7.26* $9.08* $11.34*
 

Out of District-All meter sizes

Base 3,000 3,001 to 6,000 6,001 to 10,000 10,001 to 15,000 15,001 to 25,000 25,001 to 50,000 50,001 to 100,000 100,001 to 250,000 250,001 to 400,001 400,001 to 1,000,000 1,000,000+
$25.00 $4.48* $5.59* $7.00* $8.75* $10.93* $13.67* $17.09* $21.35* $26.70* $33.37*
*Per 1000 gallons
Charges for wastewater services shall be computed on the basis of the lessor of:

(1) the customer's current monthly water bill, OR
(2) the average amount of water used by the customer during the winter season, based on the average of the monthly readings of the customer's water meter for the preceding December, January and February.

If a residential customer does not have an established history of water usage during the preceding December, January, and February, the customer's monthly wastewater bill shall be calculated based upon: (i) the customer's current monthly water usage; or (ii) on the basis of 3,000 gallons water usage per month, whichever is less.

If a nonresidential customer does not have an established history of water usage during the preceding December, January and February, the customer's monthly wastewater bill shall be calculated based upon the customer's current monthly water usage.

Approved designated irrigation meters will be exempt from wastewater charges. An irrigation meter is defined as metered water service for purposes other than household use.

Miscellaneous Fees

Click Here to view miscellaneous fees such as re-connection, inspections, and temporary services.



Consumption Over Base Fee Calculation Sheet

Click Here to view calculation sheet.





Trash Pickup
En español Your solid waste services are provided by El Paso Disposal. If you have any questions with regards to your service or need a special pick-up, you may contact El Paso Disposal at 915-772-7495.
Your trash will be collected twice a week with service beginning at 5:00 a.m during the summer months (May, June, July, August and September) and 6:00 p.m during the remaining months. Trash is collected at the street, service entrance or other roadway.
Your pick-up days will be:

• Monday and Thursday- Horizon city area
• Wednesday and Saturday- the Paseos
• Tuesday and Friday- El Paso Hills and outlying areas
El Paso Disposal will provide a 96 gallon trash container free of charge. Residents are responsible for any loss, fire damage or other damage caused by negligence or abuse. El Paso Disposal will replace any containers broken through normal use. Each Homeowner should record the serial number of the container assigned to his home. Place your container at the curb with handles and wheels pointing away from the street. The container should be placed at least six feet from parked vehicles, trees, mailboxes, fences, utility poles, etc.

Boxes from new move-ins will be collected at the street, but must be broken down. Tree trimming and branches need to be bundled securely in lengths not to exceed four feet or weigh more than 45 pounds. Bundles need to be placed at the street next to the container. El Paso Disposal will, by appointment, dispatch a special crew to pick up bulk items at a mutually agreed upon additional charge.

Holidays observed are:
• New Year's Day
• Memorial Day
• Independence Day
• Labor Day
• Thanksgiving and Christmas Day
if a collection day falls on a holiday, there will not be a pick-up that day. Pick-up will be on the next regularly scheduled pick-up day.

Sewer Backup
Nothing can be as frustrating and unpleasant as having a sewer backup or overflow in your home or in the street. There are several preventative measures the residents can take to reduce the possibility of this happening.

• Do not pour grease into your sewer system. Collect excess grease and fats in a container and place in your garbage. your toilet: diapers (cloth or plastic), plastic bags, sanitary napkins, or other materials that can obstruct the sewer flow.

Call the Horizon Regional Municipal Utilities Dispatcher at (915) 852-3917 any day, 24 hours a day if you: experience a back up problem, notice any illegal dumping of grease, water or other material into the City’s manholes; or notice a manhole cover removed or partially uncovered.



TOWN ORDINANCE
Below are important ordinances for the citizens of Horizon City

Building Services Department
Sidewalks and Curbs Maintenance and repair are the responsibility of the property owner.
Concrete Pours A building permit is required for any jobs requiring a cement truck.
Storage Sheds A building permit is required for all sheds. Height limit shall be 10 feet from finished grade. Any electric or plumbing work requires seperate permits.
Fences Maximum height for rock wall is 6 ft from finished grade from front setback to rear and 2 ft max for front yard.
Landscaping A permit is required for all landscaping jobs. Maximum area for grass in front yard is 50%. Backflow is required for all irrigation.
Watering For odd numbered addresses, watering is allowed on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday. For even numbered addresses, watering is allowed on Wednesday, Friday and Sunday. Watering is not allowed on Mondays. During Daylight Savings Time water before 10 am and after 6 pm.
Home Businesses Home businesses allowed in residential areas include day care facilities, arts and crafts, etc. No merchandise is allowed to be displayed outside property.
Sightlines at Corners All trees and shrubs along the curb should be pruned so as to avoid vehicle contact. Trees and shrubs within 25 ft from the corner must be kept pruned below 6ft and above 2ft. All trees along the curb shall be pruned so as to avoid vehicle contact.
Weeds and Trash It is the responsibility of the property owner to maintain their lot including the area of property between the sidewalk and the street free from excessive weeds and trash.
Garage Conversions A building permit is required for any conversion.
Please report any violation to the Public Works Department at City Hall, 852-1046.


Public Services Department
Noisy Pets A violation of City Ordinance occurs when any pet, shall disturb the comfort of any person of ordinary sensibilities in the vicinity by causing frequent or long continued noise.
Messy Pets A violation of City Ordinance occurs when any animal endangers the public health or annoys neighbors by the accumulation of droppings which cause foul or offensive odors.
Leash Law Every person owning an animal must keep said animal exclusively on his own property by reasonable means. If owner chooses to take animal off his property, said animal must be restrained by leash, harness or other means.
Broken Vehicles No vehicle in dilapidated, abandoned, inoperative or unlicensed condition may remain on a lot or street for more than 30 days.
Truck Parking No vehicle in excess of 16,000 lbs shall be parked upon any street or roadway within the city for longer than the time required to unload. Disabled vehicles must be towed to a repair facility within 72 hrs.
Scrap Metal and Junk It is unlawful for the owner or person having right of possession of any property to allow the accumulation of any scrap material or junk on their property. Allowing this to occur is a public nuisance, as it provides a nesting place for vermin or possible injury to persons coming upon the property.
Curfew Any child under 17 years of age is not allowed out after the hour of 11:00 pm unless the parents of said child are aware and there exists a reasonable purpose for occurrence.



WATER CONSERVATION REGULATIONS
The following mandatory restrictions shall apply to all customers within this water district:

• Landscape watering is allowed three days a week. Even numbered addresses may water on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday. Odd numbered addresses may water on Wednesday, Friday and Sunday. Parks and schools may water on Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
• Watering is prohibited from 10 am to 6 pm between April 1 and September 30.
• Plants that must be watered daily must be watered from a container-not a hose.
• Lawns treated with special chemicals that require immediate irrigation can be watered if the land owner secures a variance from the Water District.
• Car washing is permitted only with a bucket or hand held hose with a shut off valve.
• Washing sidewalks, driveways, tennis courts, patios and other such surfaces is prohibited.
• Allowing water to run into a sidewalk or street is forbidden.
• New bleeder lines for evaporative coolers can be no longer than 1/8 inch in diameter.
• Large water users (individuals, apartments, complexes, schools, or businesses that use an average of 10,000 gallons or more per day) must submit a water conservation plan to the District.
• All irrigation systems shall be equipped with a backflow preventer device.



Important Phone Numbers
Horizon Police Department 857-1047
Horizon Police Dispatch 546-2280
State Highway Patrol 849-4000
Sheriff’s Office 764-3972
Horizon Fire Department 852-3204
Ambulance Services 779-2111
Horizon Town Hall 852-1046
Horizon Town Court 852-1048
Family Services 800-252-5400
County Health 771-5701
Health Inspector 543-3637
Senior Center 852-0062
Horizon Regional Municipal Utilities 852-3917
El Paso Water Utilities 594-5500
El Paso Central Appraisal District 780-2000
Animal Control 532-5933/546-2034
Poison Control 800-764-7661
Before you Dig 800-545-6005
Time/Temperature 532-9911




Billing Notice
• Avoid late fees! Check the due date on your bill to stay current.
• After the the due date, our computerized system looks for payments made and applies a 10% late fee to any account not paid.
• If an account is still not paid a termination letter will be generated to those delinquent accounts with a set disconnection date.
• If an account is still not paid, the system automatically takes the action to disconnect and applies a $25.00 service fee and $50.00 new deposit fee (which must be paid, whether disconnected or not).

*During periods of heavy call volume, the phone may ring several times with no immediate answer. Please be advised that your call is in queue and will be answered in the order it was received. Thank you for your patience.*

Please note: Accounts will bill on the same month as contract signed. You will be billed the minimum amount whether water is used or not.

Payments should be addressed to:
    Horizon Regional M.U.D.
    14100 Horizon Blvd. (map)
    Horizon City, Texas 79928


Payments may also be delivered to our offices at 14100 Horizon Blvd. A drop box is available for after-hours payments. Please only checks or money orders in the drop box; NO CASH.

Meet Frugal Faucet!



Frugal Faucet is in charge of Water Conservation at Horizon 2-O. His job is to help us use our water wisely and to save you money!

He reminds us that the clear, great-tasting water in our tap is the same water we use to shower, wash clothes or water our lawns.

It’s all good enough to drink. Don’t waste it!

• Even addresses may water Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
• Odd addresses may water Wednesday, Friday and Sunday.
• Watering is prohibited between 10 am and 6 am from April 1 to September 30.
 

Click here to learn more.